Volkswagen

Spain car sales – December 2016: The Volkswagen Golf returns to reign

  • Enrollments in the Spanish market rose by 9.2% in December.
  • The Volkswagen Golf a victory that could not last year and a half noted.
  • Renault gives a blow on the table, with the Clio and Megane models as outstanding.
  • The Hyundai Tucson floor facing the Nissan Qashqai.

Golf returns to the top of the standings just before it reaches its renewal

The Car sales in Spain 2016 have finished adding the right foot 97,420 more units in December. It is the largest volume achieved in the last month of the year since 2007 and an increase of 9.2% compared to December 2015. YTD have reached 1,153,654 units, a good figure reflects an increase of 10 , 8% compared to 2015.

December has left us a new leader at the head of the ranking. Its about Volkswagen Golf, that despite its enormous popularity he had not managed to position itself in first place since July 2015. The German compact benefits from more attractive prices for the current model due to the imminent arrival in a few weeks of restyling.

The other two positions of honor are for Renault models, a brand that has signed an excellent result in the domestic market thanks to the renovation of its flagship models. He Renault Clio the silver and hangs Renault Megane, leader in October, took the top step of the podium.

10 best-selling cars in 2016

The fight in the SUV segment is more equal than ever and is demonstrated by observing that the Hyundai Tucson and the Nissan Qashqai occupy the fourth and fifth place respectively. It seems that the relentless Japanese dominance in its category has finally found a model that can make things difficult.

Highly sought models usually have been relegated to very discrete positions this month. It has been the case Seat Ibiza (10th), the Opel Corsa (12) or Volkswagen Polo (13th). However, the most obvious example is the Seat Leon, since 2016 the best-selling model has had to settle for a 16th place that knows little if we consider his worst result of the year was the fourth of June.

Among manufacturers, Renault It has taken the first position with a large difference on the chasers tremendous growth by 55% compared to December 2015. Peugeot Y Volkswagen They have had a tough fight for second place, which has been for the Lion brand. To highlight the huge leap forward from Hyundai which it allows you to reach sixth place and retreat Seat (-23%) that remains in a bland eighth.

Sales by model

100 best-selling cars in Spain in December are:

Ranking dic'16ModeloVentas dic'16Ventas 2016Ranking 2016
1Volkswagen Golf2,66425,3606
2Renault Clio2,61525,3665
3Renault Megane2,61419,73912
4Hyundai Tucson2,37919,41614
5Nissan Qashqai2,36025,2077
6Dacia Sandero2,13325,0708
7Renault Captur2,12119,68313
8Peugeot 20082,03716,94018
9Peugeot 3081,95623,5089
10Seat Ibiza1,89031,9362
elevenPeugeot 2081,88221,59610
12Opel Corsa1,86726,9043
13Volkswagen Polo1,62625,4244
14Toyota Auris1,62517,997fifteen
fifteenOpel Astra1,55720,852eleven
16Seat Leon1,46533,6531
17renault kadjar1,37112,97124
18Ford Focus1,36616,02719
19Opel Mokka1,25116,97217
twentyAteca Seat1,2155,41772
twenty-oneVolkswagen Tiguan1,15812,08529
22Hyundai i201,14711,33330
2. 3Citroen C31,10712,67425
24Dacia Duster1,08212,65326
253008 (2nd gen)1,0192,481109
26Toyota Yaris1,01213,957twenty
27Cactus Citroën C495311,15231
28Hyundai i3095310,36533
29Ford Kuga9499,50038
30Nissan Juke94212,45328
31Kia Sportage92317,08216
32Ford Fiesta91112,46627
33Citroën C4 Picasso90913,879twenty-one
3. 4Audi A385113,37322
35Mercedes Class A8299,55237
36Mercedes GLA8287,64153
37Mitsubishi ASX7985,99666
38MINI (except Countryman)7868,96741
39Fiat 500X7788,32447
40Volkswagen Touran7417,54954
41BMW X17417,12056
42Volkswagen Passat7409,18940
43Fiat 50072013,2612. 3
44Volvo XC607205,56069
Four. FiveFiat 500L7099,56136
46Kia Cee'd70010,80832
47Nissan Micra6885,00575
48Kia Rio68610,2583. 4
49BMW 1 Series6858,469Four. Five
fiftyNissan X-Trail6786,49161
51Fiat Tipo6784,93976
52BMW 3 Series6698,15648
53Audi Q56525,48670
54Toyota RAV-46517,77551
55Skoda Octavia6226,50060
56Mercedes C Class6096,95357
57Renault Scenic5876,31863
58Audi Q35838,40846
59Ford C-Max5775,80468
60Citroen C-Elysée5626,82458
61Citroën C45539,60735
62BMW 2 A / G Tourer5276,44262
63Ford Ka +5241,913125
64Opel Insignia5137,68352
6550085125,04174
66Ford Tourneo Courier5035,85567
67Opel Zafira Tourer4978,84343
68Range Rover Evoque4966,01465
69Skoda Fabia4948,61844
70Renault Talisman4773,19197
71Audi A14759,29239
72Audi A44738,07849
73Nissan Pulsar4584,71377
74Mercedes GLC4525,45571
75Fiat Panda4508,91942
76jeep Renegade4395,31273
77Toyota C-HR439656182
78Kia Carens4327,31855
79CX-54316,60859
80Ford Ecosport4103,98281
81CX-34074,47579
82Suzuki Vitara4073,77684
83Toyota Verso3406,03364
84Mazda33333,44788
85Volvo V403332,96198
86Dacia Lodgy3263,28893
87Dacia Logan2983,59087
88Mercedes Class E2932,610105
89Peugeot 5082864,51478
90Ford Mondeo2863,37791
91Honda CRV2853,66885
92Mercedes Class B2753,94982
93BMW 5 Series2652,281115
94Volkswagen Golf Sportsvan2603,33492
95Hyundai i102583,40790
96Skoda Yeti2582,699103
97Land Rover Discovery Sport2532,103122
98Audi Q2251543191
99Honda HRV2392,862100
100Skoda Spaceback2353,26596

Sales by Brand

Enrollments achieved by manufacturers are:

Ranking dic'16MarcaVentas dic'16Ventas 2016Ranking 2016
1Renault10,125905391
2Peugeot7,870835514
3Volkswagen7,601890813
4Opel6,152894032
5Ford5,828659946
6Hyundai5,5625091612
7Nissan5,298571198
8Seat4,877777515
9Citroën4,84665,2007
10Toyota4,595556969
elevenMercedes3,97547,14814
12BMW3,90244,42016
13Dacia3,83944601fifteen
14Audi3,73851,681eleven
fifteenFiat3,46148,15013
16Kia3,2315342010
17Skoda1,83224,27917
18volvo1,53413,40719
19Mazda1,44418,28418
twentyMitsubishi1,0639,3702. 3
twenty-oneMINI97811,293twenty
22Land Rover90810,272twenty-one
2. 3Sling8299,48422
24Jeep6486,94424
25Suzuki6225,80426
26SsangYong4203,87128
27Smart3906,14925
28Lexus3885,60227
29Jaguar3573,65829
30Alfa Romeo3343,19030
31Subaru2192,02532
32Porsche2162,23231
33Infiniti1271,23633
3. 4Abarth917223. 4
35Lancia4352235
36Maserati2628236
37Tesla2. 35739
38Mahindra1210037
39Ferrari56838
40Bentley45240
41Lamborghini3twenty41
42Aston Martin21642
43Lotus1643
44Cadillac1349